PRIVACY POLICY – LuckyTrip

Version 1 – 14th April 2015

THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of any LuckyTrip services, websites, applications, tools or other materials operated or otherwise provided by LuckyTrip (the "LuckyTrip Services"). LuckyTrip is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we make it our highest priority to safeguard the confidentiality of any and all personal details you provide to us. As a visitor to or user of the LuckyTrip Services you have the right to know and understand our information privacy practices prior to providing us with any of your personal details. This page explains our Privacy Policy. This policy (together with our Terms of Service any other applicable terms and conditions or documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

CONSENT

By using the LuckyTrip Services, you consent to (a) the collection and use of your IP Details (as defined below), Personal Information (as defined below) and location data; and (b) the use of Cookies, in accordance with this policy. If we change our privacy policy at any time, these changes will be reflected in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We may collect information from you at several stages during your use of LuckyTrip Services. We may collect and process the following information about you:

IP DETAILS

When you are accessing the LuckyTrip Services, we may collect information about that device, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type, referring URLs, page views and access times ("IP Details"). We use such information for system administration, to analyse trends, track users' movements and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and partners. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

We may use 'cookies' while you access the App to avoid the need to re-enter details on different occasions. This information is used to produce statistical reports on App activity and allows us to tailor the App to suit your interests. Examples include:

Enabling our service to recognise your device so that you don't have to give the same information several times during one task;

Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so that you don't need to do it for every web page requested; and/or,

Measuring how many people are using services, to make the services easier to use and to ensure sufficient capacity for quick delivery to your web browser.

A "cookie" is a small amount of data sent from the server and stored on your devices' hard drive. Most web browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse cookies or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Please note that certain features of this App are only activated by the presence of a cookie and if you choose to refuse cookies these features may not be available to you. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser or within the 'settings' application on your operating system. Please note that we do not recommend turning cookies off when using the App as this will prevent you from using many of the services it offers.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following data ("Personal Information") about you:

(a) where you choose to register to use our websites or certain other of the LuckyTrip Services, either through a web browser or mobile application (our "sign-in service"), we will collect certain personal information provided by you which may include your user ID, password, name and email address. Additional information may be requested in future to improve the level of service we can provide you, and to allow access to additional LuckyTrip services.
(b) any information that you provide by filling in forms on or through our websites or any other of the LuckyTrip Services. This includes information provided by you if subscribing to our newsletter, posting material, searching for or saving travel options or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our website our other LuckyTrip Services.
(c) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
(d) information you provide to us when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes.
(e) information that you provide to us as a result of your connecting to our websites or other LuckyTrip Services from a third party application, social networking or other site.

LOCATION DATA

We may obtain information relating to your geographical location ("Location Data") where you use any LuckyTrip Services. We will use such Location Data only for the purpose of identifying which airport / train station / coach station is nearest to you at that time and will not retain this information or share it with third parties.

USE OF INFORMATION

We will use Cookies and the IP Details and Personal Information that we hold about you in the following ways:

(a) to ensure that content from our websites and other LuckyTrip Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, mobile phone or other electronic device.
(b) to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
(c) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
(d) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
(e) to notify you about changes to our service.
(f) to respond to customer support queries where you have supplied personal information.

We will not sell, share, or provide your IP Details, Cookies, Personal Information and Location Data (together, your "Information") to others other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where we are required to do so by law.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your Information to third parties:

(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
(b) if LuckyTrip P.C. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
(c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LuckyTrip Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we direct you to websites of third party flight or travel provider companies for you to make bookings, we may use your Information to auto-fill selected details within the third party companies website in order to make the booking process easier and more efficient for you. Sometimes we use third parties to process your information on our behalf. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and we require that they do not use your Information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your Information in this way. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, and in compliance with applicable data protection/privacy legislation. We may also independently audit these service providers to ensure that they meet our standards.

DATA STORAGE

All Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites or other LuckyTrip Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites or other LuckyTrip Services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

LuckyTrip Services contain links to third party websites. In particular, LuckyTrip Services may direct you to the websites of third party flight or travel provider companies for you to make bookings. In order to book flights, you will provide personal data to the operators of such websites. When contacting us through the contact us form or FAQ content on our website, you will provide personal data that is handled by a customer support third party website. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave or otherwise cease using the LuckyTrip Services, we encourage you to read the privacy statements/policies of each and every third party website that collects personal data from you. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us via the LuckyTrip Services.

SHARING INFORMATION

In order to provide you with a useful social experience when using LuckyTrip Services, we may give you the option to export/import information from/to such LuckyTrip Services to/from third party applications and websites, including social networking sites such as Facebook or Twitter. Please be aware when exporting such information you may be disclosing your information to the individuals or organisations responsible for operating and maintaining such third party applications and sites and that your information may be accessible by others visiting or using those applications or sites. We do not own or operate the applications or websites that you connect with and you should review the privacy policies of such websites to make sure you are comfortable with the ways in which they use the information you share with them. When you connect to our websites or other LuckyTrip Services from a third party application, social networking or other site then you consent to the collection by us of your information as stored with that other third party. This information may be used by us to enhance your use of our website or other LuckyTrip Services. When we do obtain information about you from these third parties, we will process the information in accordance with our own privacy policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

EMAIL ADDRESSES

We do not want to send you unwanted email. You can opt-out from our mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in every mail we send. Email addresses are collected via our websites (including via our Facebook and other social media pages), apps and via co-registration partners. We use email addresses to send our newsletter, and occasional special offers and deals. We sometimes run promotions with partners and competition entries may require you to provide an email address. These email addresses may be shared with the partner running the competition. In such cases, this is clearly stated in the terms of the promotion. We have no responsibility for subsequent use or distribution of email addresses by our partners. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us by using 'Send Feedback'on the Account page of LuckyTrip.

Please note: We do not take bookings or hold any details of bookings or payments. If you have an enquiry regarding a booking, you must contact the airline or travel agent as we cannot assist you.